Cotopaxi National Park · Ecuador

Day tours to the snow-capped Cotopaxi volcano

From our office in Machachi to Limpiopungo Lagoon, the José Rivas Refuge and, when the mountain allows it, the glacier of one of the highest active volcanoes in the world.

Things to do

A day at the volcano

Cotopaxi is more than a view. Here is what you can do once you’re in the park.

Walk around Limpiopungo

An easy walk around the lagoon at 3,830 m, with wild horses and Andean birds.

Hike up to the refuge

About an hour on volcanic sand, at your pace, up to the José Rivas Refuge at 4,864 m.

Reach the glacier

When the weather and the trail allow it, a short walk to the edge of the ice.

Ride down by bike

Add a bicycle and ride down from the parking lot through the páramo.

The route

From Machachi to the glacier

The Cotopaxi National Park Day Tour climbs more than 2,000 m in one day. Your guide sets the pace, and the glacier is only visited when the weather and the trail allow it.

2,900 m3,830 m4,600 m4,864 m~5,000 m
  1. Machachi2,900 m

    We start at our office, south of Quito. Pickup in Quito is available.

  2. Limpiopungo Lagoon3,830 m

    An easy walk around the lagoon, at the foot of Rumiñahui Volcano.

  3. Parking lot4,600 m

    The road ends here and the walk to the refuge begins.

  4. José Rivas Refuge4,864 m

    About an hour uphill on volcanic sand, at your pace.

  5. The glacier~5,000 m

    If weather and terrain allow, a short walk to the edge of the ice.

Make it your day

Extras you can add

Choose them in the booking form; they’re added to the total before you send your request.

Breakfast$6 per person
Lunch$15 per person
Bicycle$20 per person
Pickup in Quito$30 each way
Walking by the Cotopaxi glacier

Why go with us

Local guides at the foot of Cotopaxi

Our office is in Machachi, the closest town to the national park. We know the road, the weather and the trails, and we plan each day so you enjoy the altitude instead of fighting it.

Cotopaxi

One of the highest active volcanoes in the world

At 5,897 m, Cotopaxi’s snow cone rises above the páramo. On clear days you see it from the whole valley.

How it works

How booking works

1. Choose your tour

Pick the tour, your date and how many travelers. The price per person drops as your group grows.

2. Check availability

Send your request. Nothing is booked or charged yet: we check guides and transport for your date.

3. Confirm and pay

We reply by email or WhatsApp with availability and a secure payment link to confirm your tour.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

All our tours start and end at our office in Machachi, south of Quito and the closest town to the park. We can also pick you up in Quito or other cities for an extra cost.

No climbing experience is needed. The walk from the parking lot to the José Rivas Refuge is steep and at high altitude, so take it slowly; your guide sets the pace.

When the weather and the trail allow it, yes. Your guide decides on the day, and safety always comes first.

At the refuge it can be close to freezing and windy. Bring warm layers, a windproof jacket, gloves, a hat, sunscreen and sunglasses.

Yes. It’s monitored constantly, and the park sometimes limits access to the upper areas. If that happens, we adapt the route.

Plan your day at Cotopaxi

Tell us your date and how many travelers. We reply by email or WhatsApp with availability and a secure payment link.